Groupon.Com - Info

groupon.com
groupon receives about 1,648,500 unique visitors and 6,082,965 (3.69 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $13,188.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $11,801,517.98. According to Alexa Traffic Rank groupon.com is ranked number 274 in the world and 0.3297% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02142, United States and links to network IP address 23.56.198.33.

About - Groupon.Com

Groupon is a deal-of-the-day website that offers discounted gift certificates usable at local or national companies. It is known as an online e-commerce platform that provides its users with the ability to purchase anything.
By leveraging the company’s global relationships and scale, Groupon offers consumers a vast marketplace of unbeatable deals all over the world. Users have the ability to discover the finest a city has to offer on the web or on mobile with Groupon Local, enjoy vacations with Groupon Getaways, and find a curated selection of electronics, fashion, home furnishings, and more with Groupon Goods.
Groupon delivers merchants with a collection of products and services, including customizable deal campaigns, credit card payment processing capabilities, and point-of-sale solutions.
Groupon was launched in 2011 by Emil Jersling, Eric Lefkofsky, Brad Keywell, and Andrew Mason. It is headquartered in Chicago Heights, I.L.

UPDATE groupon.com info

How popular is groupon.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
1,648,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
49,455,000
Daily Pageviews:
6,082,965 (3.69 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
274 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.3297% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 84.2%89.2%60
India 2.9%1.3%1068
Canada 2.3%2.4%182
South Korea 1.1%1.3%332
China 0.9%0.6%4178
United Kingdom 0.5%0.3%1891

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
groupon.com
97.87%97.97%3.78
partner-int.groupon.com
0.66%0.57%3.3
track.groupon.com
0.62%0.21%1.27
merchants.groupon.com
0.51%0.44%3.23
snap.groupon.com
0.20%0.13%2.6
jobs.groupon.com
0.19%0.12%2.3
skynet.groupon.com
0.16%0.16%3.7
partner.groupon.com
0.13%0.07%2.1
preview.groupon.com
0.10%0.05%2.0
admin.groupon.com
0.02%0.11%24
OTHER
0%0.16%0

How fast does groupon.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2041 ms) 38 % of sites are slower

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In:
12,929
Total Backlinks:
  604,336
Follow Links:
  506,844
Nofollow Links:
  97,492
Referring Domains:
  13,707
Referring IPs:
  10,508

Competitive Data

SEMrush groupon.com
Domain:
  groupon.com
Rank:
  66
Organic Keywords:
  5,576,715
Organic Traffic:
  23,354,599
Organic Cost:
  $18,288,944.00
Adwords Keywords:
  109,496
Adwords Traffic:
  456,130
Adwords Cost:
  $386,165.00

How socially engaged is groupon.com?

Facebook likes:
  103,937
Facebook shares:
  255,163
Facebook comments:
  16,784
FB comments box:
  0
Facebook clicks:
  1
Facebook total:
  375,884
Tweets:
  0
Google +:
  260,473
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  210,653
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  17

How much groupon.com can earn?

Website Value:
$11,801,517.98
Daily Revenue:
$13,188.00
Monthly Revenue:
$395,640.00
Yearly Revenue:
$4,813,620.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is groupon.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
23.56.198.33
ASN:
AS20940 
ISP:
Akamai International B.V. 
Server Location:
Cambridge
MA
02142
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 23.56.198.33

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://assets4.grouponcdn.com/layout/assets/perflibLoader-v2.4.3-6d85819256.js
https://assets4.grouponcdn.com/layout/assets/touch-v1.1.57-61ea89ccde.js
https://www.groupon.com/browse/assets/touch_main-ec5a27e754.js
https://www.groupon.com/browse/js/locale.js?country=US&locale=en_US&version=168eca1f51
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://assets4.grouponcdn.com/layout/assets/touch-v1.1.57-a4990136b3.css
https://www.groupon.com/browse/assets/touch_styles-7ae8c60718.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 5 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://groupon.com/
http://www.groupon.com/
http://www.groupon.com/subscriptions?return_to=%2F%3Fbypass%3Dtrue
https://www.groupon.com/subscriptions?return_to=%2F%3Fbypass%3Dtrue
https://www.groupon.com/?bypass=true
https://www.groupon.com/browse/lakeland?bypass=true

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 4% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-B76Z (15.5 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://www.groupon.com/browse/js/locale.js?country=US&locale=en_US&version=168eca1f51 (52 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/ec.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 376 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 375 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <img id="tsCategory" src="https://tracki…ation=lakeland"> falls outside the viewport.

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.24 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div class="touch-in-app-message-container"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <li>Coupons…IRECTV Coupons</li> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/coupons">Coupons</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 1.4KiB (56% reduction).

Compressing https://stags.bluekai.com/site/25455?ret=html&phint=page_type%3Dbrowse&phint=b_cookie%3Daa86f19e-52a0-9084-996c-88d94971799b&phint=division%3Dlakeland&phint=channel%3Dundefined&phint=category%3D&phint=category_sub%3D&phint=categories%3D&phint=consumer_id%3Dundefined&phint=platform%3DTouch&phint=__bk_t%3DAll%20Lakeland%20Deals%20%7C%20Groupon&phint=__bk_k%3D&phint=__bk_l%3Dhttps%3A%2F%2Fwww.groupon.com%2Fbrowse%2Flakeland%3Fbypass%3Dtrue&limit=10&bknms=ver=2.0,ua=0f77d6b1267da4b00f359e4e0f359e4e,t=1454990430495,m=4b4e4ecaab1f1c93ab1f1c93ab1f1c93,k=1,lang=a488ae480***711280***711280***71128,sr=667x375x24,tzo=480,hss=true,hls=true,idb=false,addb=undefined,odb=undefined,cpu=4b4e4ecaab1f1c93ab1f1c93ab1f1c93,platform=81c74c4f031a46c6031a46c6031a46c6,notrack=,plugins=4b4e4ecaab1f1c93ab1f1c93ab1f1c93,cn=eb039cd1a1aaf7c4c***98a64b3a987c7&r=99342231 could save 1.4KiB (56% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 656B (5% reduction).

Minifying https://www.groupon.com/browse/lakeland?bypass=true could save 656B (5% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  89
Vendor reliability:
  89
Privacy:
  89
Child safety:
  89

Site Categories (dmoz)

Shopping/Classifieds
Frugality/Coupons

How did groupon.com look in the past?

What sites are related to groupon.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx/1.6.2
Content-Length: 0
X-Request-Id: 5c9354c4-b7ef-4c59-a121-4e8bebb3ead0
X-B-Cookie: c8d8523b-e340-b6c9-3fee-6a8f0eb0aa6c
Set-Cookie: s=9841460a-c7fb-498c-bd7f-f0324ee4e6b6; Expires=Tue, 09 Feb 2016 04:30:27 GMT; Path=/; Domain=.groupon.com
X-S-Cookie: 9841460a-c7fb-498c-bd7f-f0324ee4e6b6
Set-Cookie: p0=1; Expires=Tue, 09 Feb 2016 04:05:27 GMT; Path=/; Domain=.groupon.com
X-P0-Cookie: 1
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge,chrome=1
X-Frame-Options: DENY
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, max-age=0
Location: https://www.groupon.com/
Date: Tue, 09 Feb 2016 04:00:27 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: b=c8d8523b-e340-b6c9-3fee-6a8f0eb0aa6c; expires=Fri, 06-Feb-2026 04:00:27 GMT; path=/; domain=.groupon.com
Set-Cookie: bucket=646; expires=Fri, 06-Feb-2026 04:00:27 GMT; path=/; domain=.groupon.com
X-Treatment-Name: OUT
X-Bucket-Value: 646
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: nginx/1.6.2
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-Powered-By: Express
Set-Cookie: _csrf=VLxll2LFhyRh7oyI50ETeCMd; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: division=chicago; Max-Age=315360000; Domain=.groupon.com; Path=/; Expires=Fri, 06 Feb 2026 04:00:27 GMT
Set-Cookie: CID=US_DTI_0_0_0_0; Domain=.groupon.com; Path=/; Expires=Thu, 10 Mar 2016 23:59:59 GMT
Set-Cookie: pageId=b78ae261-4632-4ddc-ba8c-442bff98ed3d-1454990427874-TH0; Path=/
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0, no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate
X-Request-Id: 323af09e-8975-4bcc-8bb6-2decea51e2c6
X-B-Cookie: 63d6d74d-6b98-d407-42bf-42cc54a145a7
Set-Cookie: s=b78ae261-4632-4ddc-ba8c-442bff98ed3d; Expires=Tue, 09 Feb 2016 04:30:27 GMT; Path=/; Domain=.groupon.com
X-S-Cookie: b78ae261-4632-4ddc-ba8c-442bff98ed3d
Set-Cookie: p0=1; Expires=Tue, 09 Feb 2016 04:05:27 GMT; Path=/; Domain=.groupon.com
X-P0-Cookie: 1
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge,chrome=1
X-Frame-Options: DENY
X-Destination: homepage_ita
X-Akamai-Transformed: 9 21023 0 pmb=mRUM,1
Date: Tue, 09 Feb 2016 04:00:28 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: b=63d6d74d-6b98-d407-42bf-42cc54a145a7; expires=Fri, 06-Feb-2026 04:00:28 GMT; path=/; domain=.groupon.com
Set-Cookie: bucket=238; expires=Fri, 06-Feb-2026 04:00:28 GMT; path=/; domain=.groupon.com
X-Treatment-Name: OUT
X-Bucket-Value: 238

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 596
TXT 596
TXT 596
TXT 596
TXT 596
TXT 596
TXT 596
TXT 596
NS eur2.akam.net 1265
NS usc5.akam.net 1265
NS ns1-209.akam.net 1265
NS ns1-68.akam.net 1265
NS use2.akam.net 1265
NS eur5.akam.net 1265
NS asia1.akam.net 1265
NS use1.akam.net 1265

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2002-05-29
Domain Age:
13 years 9 months 18 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: groupon.com
Registry Domain ID: 87047949_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2015-01-19T14:53:09Z
Creation Date: 2002-05-29T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2021-05-29T11:25:54Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Systems Administrator
Registrant Organization: Groupon, Inc.
Registrant Street: 600 W. Chicago Ave
Registrant City: Chicago
Registrant State/Province: IL
Registrant Postal Code: 60654
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.3128705288
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.3122757757
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Systems Administrator
Admin Organization: Groupon, Inc.
Admin Street: 600 W. Chicago Ave
Admin City: Chicago
Admin State/Province: IL
Admin Postal Code: 60654
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.3128705288
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.3122757757
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Systems Administrator
Tech Organization: Groupon, Inc.
Tech Street: 600 W. Chicago Ave
Tech City: Chicago
Tech State/Province: IL
Tech Postal Code: 60654
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.3128705288
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.3122757757
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: use1.akam.net
Name Server: usc5.akam.net
Name Server: eur5.akam.net
Name Server: ns1-209.akam.net
Name Server: use2.akam.net
Name Server: asia1.akam.net
Name Server: ns1-68.akam.net
Name Server: eur2.akam.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-01-19T14:53:09Z <<<


Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: GROUPON.COM
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Whois Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Referral URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Name Server: ASIA1.AKAM.NET
Name Server: EUR2.AKAM.NET
Name Server: EUR5.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-209.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-68.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USC5.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USE1.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USE2.AKAM.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 20-nov-2013
Creation Date: 29-may-2002
Expiration Date: 29-may-2021

>>> Last update of whois database: Tue, 09 Feb 2016 04:00:22 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 43 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
groupon.com widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.